Yorkshire Regional Championships 2022 - FULL RESULTS

CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION

Test Piece: Contest Music (Wilfred Heaton)
Adjudicators: Christopher Wormald and Sheona Wade

1. Black Dyke (Prof. Nicholas J Childs)**
2. Hammonds Band (Morgan Griffiths)*
3. Rothwell Temperance (David Roberts)*
4. Grimethorpe Colliery (Dr. David Thornton)
5. Carlton Main Frickley Colliery (Allan Withington)
6. Brighouse & Rastrick (Prof. David King)
7. Elland Silver (Daniel Brooks)
8. Hepworth (Ryan Watkins)
9. City of Bradford (Jonathan Bates)
10. Unite the Union (Jonathan Beatty)
11. Skelmanthorpe (Martin Heartfield)
12. Hatfield & Askern Colliery (Stanley Lippeatt)

**Pre-qualified for National Final
*Invite to National Final

Best Principal Cornet: Richard Marshall (Black Dyke)
Best Instrumentalist: Sam Fisher (flugel) — Carlton Main Frickley
Best Soloist: Kirsty Abbotts (principal cornet) — Hammonds
Youngest Player: Josh Skyrme (Elland Silver ) — aged 16

 


SECTION 1

Test Piece: Spectrum (Gilbert Vinter)
Adjudicators: Alan Morrison and Andrea Price

1. Stannington Brass (Sam Fisher)*
2. Marsden Silver (Andrew Lofthouse)*
3. Old Silkstone (George Newbould)
4. Yorkshire Imperial (Garry Hallas)
5. Horbury Victoria (Duncan Beckley)
6. Chapeltown Silver (Colum O'Shea)
7. Hade Edge (Jamie Smith)
8. Hebden Bridge (Christopher Binns)
9. Lindley Band (Mike Golding)
10. Drighlington (Neil Robinson)
11. Strata Brass (Alex Webb)
12. Knottingley Silver (Kevin Belcher)
13. South Yorkshire Police (John Davis)

*Invite to National Final

Best Soloist: Mike Dodd (euphonium) — Horbury Victoria
Best Soprano: Jonathan Corry (Marsden SIlver)
Best Euphonium: Mike Dodd (Horbury Victoria)
Youngest Player: Skye Stokes (Strata Brass) — aged 12

 

SECTION 2

Test Piece: The Aeronauts (Goff Richards)
Adjudicators: Alan Fernie and Christopher Bond

1. Meltham & Meltham Mills (Tom Haslam)*
2. BD1 Brass (Jonathan Bates)*
3. Slaithwaite Band (Leigh Baker)
4. Barnsley Brass (William Rushworth)
5. Emley Brass (Tim Sidwell)
6. Kippax (Stephen Tighe)
7. Rockingham (Adam Whittle)
8. Dronfield Genquip (Adrian Wood)
9. Wetherby & District Silver (Michael J. Cox)
10. Wakefield Metropolitan (Frank Hoyland)

*Invite to National Final

Best Bass Section: Meltham & Meltham Mills
Best Soloist: Neil Booth (cornet) — Slaithwaite
Youngest Player: Lottie Savage (BD1 Brass) — aged 12

 

SECTION 3

Test Piece: Facets of Glass (Gordon Langford)
Adjudicators: Alan Morrison and Martin Heartfield

1. Lofthouse 2000 (Lee Whitworth)*
2. Huddersfield & Ripponden Brass (Adam Bell)*
3. Clifton & Lightcliffe (John Clay)
4. Gawthorpe Brass '85 (John Edward)
5. Garforth Brass (John Thompson)
6. Maltby Miners Welfare (Terry Clifford)
7. Dinnington Colliery (Jonathan Beatty)

*Invite to National Final

Best Soloist: Emma Sutcliffe (flugel) — Gawthorpe '85
Best Percussion Section: Lofthouse 2000
Youngest Player: Annabelle Davies (Maltby Miners) — aged 12

 

SECTION 4

Test Piece: Argos (Stephan Hodel)
Adjudicators: Sheona Wade and Christopher Wormald

1. Oughtibridge (Gavin Somerset)*
2. Barnsley Metropolitan (Alex Francis)*
3. Dodworth Colliery M.W (Prof. John Morahan)
4. Linthwaite (Matthew Pilcher)
5. Friendly Band (Sowerby Bridge) (Adrian Woodhead)
6. Deepcar Brass (Gavin Brown)
7. Loxley Silver (Thomas Mercer)

*Invite to National Final

Best Soloist: Pete Cotton (cornet) — Barnsley Metropolitan
Best Percussion: Barnsley Metropolitan
Youngest Player: Glyn Stokes (Barnsley Metropolitan) — aged 9