West of England Regional Championships 2022 - FULL RESULTS

CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION
Test-piece: Contest Music (Wilfred Heaton)
Adjudicators: Dr Robert Childs and Alan Morrison

1. Aldbourne (Glyn Williams)*
2. Flowers (Paul Holland)*
3. Camborne Town (David Hirst)
4. Verwood Concert (Kevin Smith)
5. St Dennis (Darren R Hawken)
6. Filton Concert (Erik Van De Kolk)
7. Brunel (Daniel Hall)
8. Woodfalls (Garry Cutt)
9. Michelmersh Silver (Melvin White)
10. Lydbrook (Steve Sykes)
11. SW Comms (Stephen Sykes)
12. Roche (David Hamilton)

*Invite to Championship Section Final

 

SECTION 1
Test-piece: Spectrum (Gilbert Vinter)
Adjudicators: Dr Robert Childs and Alan Morrison

1. Bodmin Town (John Maines)*
2. Hyde (Nigel Seaman)*
3. A W Parker (Drybrook) (Joshua Ruck)
4. Andover Town (Scott Stewart)
5. Bournemouth Concert Brass (Matthew Brown)
6. City of Bristol (Craig Roberts)
7. Lanner & District Silver (Aaron Harvey)
8. Sherborne Town (Jonathan Lush-Camps)
9. Chalford (Steve Tubb)
10. Glastonbury (Kevin Smith)
11. Sidmouth Town (Adrian Harvey)
12. St Austell Town (Stuart Chappell)
13. Forest of Dean (Thomas Dunne)
14. Camborne Junior Contesting (Alan Pope BEM)
15. Wotton Under-Edge & District (David Boorer)

*Invite to Section 1 Final

 

SECTION 2
Test-piece: The Aeronauts (Goff Richards)
Adjudicators: Gary Davies and Steve Pritchard-Jones

1. Helston Town (John Berryman)*
2. Gosport Solent Brass (Richard Sharp)*
3. Otterbourne (Mark Gibson)
4. Shrewton Silver (Mike Dunford)
5. Poole Borough (Lloyd Bartlett)
6. Weston (Lewis Wilkinson)
7. Cinderford (Chris Howley)
8. Mount Charles (Jeremy Taylor)
9. Downton (Paul Williams)
10. Bream Silver (Hugh Bamford)
11. New Forest (Ian Luxford)

*Invite to Section 2 Final

 

SECTION 3
Test-piece: Facets of Glass (Gordon Langford)
Adjudicators: Gary Davies and Steve Pritchard-Jones

1. Redruth Town (David Nicholson)*
2. Ocean (Andy Wareham)*
3. Nailsworth Silver (Anri Adachi)
4. Wroughton Silver (Neil Webb)
5. Lydney Town (Thomas Dunne)
6. Porthleven Town (Tom Bassett)
7. Bratton Silver (Simon Carr)
8. Verwood Town (Kevin Smith)
9. City of Bath (Geraint Barnes)
10. Cheltenham Silver (Ian Holmes)
11. Pendennis (Ben Elliott)
12. Weymouth Concert (Helen Brind)
13. Swindon (John Heritage)
14. Exeter Railway (Gareth Davies)

*Invite to National Final

 

SECTION 4
Test-piece: Argos (Stephan Hodel)
Adjudicators: David Ashworth and Alan Widdop

1. Bideford Town (Mark Durham)*
2. Tewkesbury Town (Aidan Howgate)*
3. St Sythians (James Burns)
4. Saltash Town (Robert Julian)
5. Brunel Academy (Daniel Hall)
6. Wincanton Silver (James White)
7. Shaftesbury Town Silver (Martin Hill)
8. Shanklin Town (IoW) (Malcolm Lewis)
9. Pillowell Silver (Ian Whitburn)
10. Test Valley (Kevin Steward)
11. Illogan Sparnon Silver (Shaun Marsden)

*Invite to National Final