Welsh Regional Championships 2022 - FULL RESULTS

CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION
Test piece: Contest Music (Wilfred Heaton)
Adjudicators: Dr Robert Childs and Rob Wiffin

1. Cory (Philip Harper)***
2. Tredegar (Ian Porthouse)**
3. Northop Silver (Daniel Brooks)*
4. City of Cardiff (M1) (Christopher Bond)*
5. Llwydcoed (Andrew Jones)
6. Tylorstown (Gary Davies)
7. Tongwynlais Temperance (Carl Saunders)

***Pre-qualified for Championship Section Final plus invitation to represent Wales at the 2023 European Championships
**Pre-qualified for Championship Section Final
*Invite to Championship Section Final

Best Instrumentalist: Glyn Williams (euphonium) — Cory
Best Cornet Player: Tom Hutchinson (Cory)
Best Bass Section: Cory

 

SECTION 1
Test piece: Spectrum (Gilbert Vinter)
Adjudicators: Dr Robert Childs and Rob Wiffin

1. Pontardulais Town (Paul Jenkins)*
2. Ebbw Valley (Gareth Ritter)*
3. BTM (Jeff Hutcherson)
4. Lewis Merthyr (Craig Roberts)
5. Parc & Dare (Nigel Seaman)
6. Deiniolen (Keith Jones)
7. Markham District (Jayne Thomas)

*Invite to Section 1 Final

Best Instrumentalist: Lyndon Harris (euphonium) — Pontardulais Town

 

SECTION 2
Test piece: The Aeronauts (Goff Richards)
Adjudicators: John Maines and Glyn Williams

1. Beaumaris (Bari Gwilliam)*
2. Mid Rhondda (Thomas Coaches) (Alan Gibbs)*
3. Abergavenny Borough (Lana Tingay)
4. Usk (James Jones)
5. Ammanford Town Silver (Glyn Rhys Davies)
6. Abertillery Town (Alun Williams)
7. Royal Buckley Town (Keith Jones)
8. Penclawdd (Tony Small)
9. Ifton Colliery (Scott Robert Lloyd)

Best Instrumentalist: Darren Williams (soprano) — Mid Rhondda
Best Percussion: Beaumaris

*Invite to Section 2 Final

 

SECTION 3
Test piece: Facets of Glass (Gordon Langford)
Adjudicators: David Ashworth and Gary Davies

1. Cwmtawe (Wayne Pedrick)*
2. Crwbin (Alex McGee)*
3. RAF St Athan Voluntary (Alan Bourne)
4. Briton Ferry Silver (Jeff Pearce)
5. Gwaun Cae Gurwen (Alex Parker)
6. Newtown Silver (Steve Edwards)
7. Ynyshir (Dean Evans)

Best Instrumentalist: Sion Lloyd (flugel) — Cwmtawe

*Invite to Section 3 Final


SECTION 4
Test piece: Argos (Stephan Hodel)
Adjudicators: John Maines and Steve Pritchard-Jones

1. Crosskeys Silver (Sion Rhys Jones)*
2. Rhyl Silver (Jamie Duncan)*
3. Oakdale Silver (Kerry Bowden)
4. Ogmore Valley Silver (Danny Stone)
5. Cwmbran (Adrian Browning)

Best Instrumentalist: Terry Wells (euphonium) — Oakdale Silver

*Invite to Section 4 Final