Scottish Championships 2022 - FULL RESULTS

CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION

Test piece: Contest Music (Wilfred Heaton)
Adjudicators: Sandy Smith and Sheona Wade

1. Whitburn (Prof Nicholas Childs): 192**
2. Bon-Accord Silver (Adam Cooke): 190*
3. cooperation (Russell Gray): 189
4. Kirkintilloch Kelvin (Thomas Wyss): 187
5. Unison Kinneil (Raymond Tennant): 185
6. Dalmellington (Erik Janssen): 183
7. Kingdom (Ian Porthouse): 182
8. Newtongrange Silver (Anne Crookston): 181
9. Johnstone (Mark Good): 180
10. Kirkintilloch (David Roberts): 179

**Invite to Championship Section Final and to represent Scotland at the 2023 European Championships
*Invite to Championship Section Final

Best Cornet: Chris Bradley (Whitburn)
Best Trombone: Mark Boyd (Bon-Accord)
Best Soprano: Scott Forrest (Whitburn)
Best Flugel: Lyndsay Roxburgh (the cooperation band)
Best Horn: Andrew McMillan (Whitburn)
Best Baritone: Carol Ednie (the cooperation band)
Best Euphonium: Chris Shanks (Whitburn)
Best Bass: Graham Fraser (Whitburn)
Best Bass Section: Whitburn
Best Percussion: Whitburn

 

SECTION 1

Test piece: Spectrum (Gilbert Vinter)
Adjudicators: Sandy Smith and Sheona Wade

1. Bo'ness & Carriden (Charlie Farren): 189*
2. Dalkeith & Monktonhall (James Chamberlain): 188*
3. Granite City (Bruce Wallace): 186
4. Coalburn Silver (Gareth Bowman): 185
5. Newmains (Mike Marzella): 184
6. Bathgate (Craig Anderson): 182
7. Lochgelly (Paul McKelvie OBE): 181
8. Dunaskin Doon (Paul Drury): 179
9. Annan Town (Andrew Warriner): 177
10. Newmilns & Galston (Mark James): 176

Best Instrumentalist: euphonium (Granite City Brass)
Best Horn: Rosie Martin (Granite City Brass)

*Invite to Section 1 Final

 

SECTION 2

Test piece: The Aeronauts (Goff Richards)
Adjudicators: Sheona Wade and John Doyle

1. Campbeltown (Stephanie Mitchell): 188*
2. Tullis Russell (Ray Munday): 186*
3. Renfrew Burgh (Steven Craig): 185
4. Irvine & Dreghorn (Lewis Bettles): 183
5. Broxburn & Livingston (Alaistair Gibson): 182
6. Jedforest Instrumental (Philip Rosier): 181
7. Clackmannan District (Paul Drury): 180
8. St Ronan's Silver (Simon Railton): 179
9. St David's (John A Dickson): 178
10. Perthshire (George D Annan): 177

Best Instrumentalist: soprano (Campbeltown Brass)

*Invite to Section 2 Final

 

SECTION 3

Test piece: Facets of Glass (Gordon Langford)
Adjudicators: Sandy Smith and Helen Douthwaite-Teasdale

1. Kilmarnock Concert (Scott Walker): 182*
2. Arbroath (Audrey Bird): 180*
3. Dysart Colliery (Kenneth Letham): 178
4. Shotts (Andrew Shaw): 177
5. Langholm Town (Chris Shanks): 175
6. Whitburn Heartlands (Stephen Duncan): 174
7. Selkirk Silver (Colin Kemp): 173
8. Kirkton Bathgate (Simon Railton): 172
9. Penicuik Silver (Douglas Anderson): 170

Best Instrumentalist: Flugel (Kilmarnock Concert)

*Invite to Section 3 Final

 

SECTION 4

Test piece: Argos (Stephan Hodel)
Adjudicators: John Doyle and Sandy Smith

1. Brass Sounds Inverclyde (Joshua Parkhill): 180*
2. Stranraer (Angela Miller): 178*
3. Dundee Instrumental (Bob McDonald): 176
4. Buckhaven & Methil Miners (Steven Craig): 175
5. Peebles Burgh (David Robb): 173
6. Bon-Accord B (Jennifer Cook): 172
7. Hawick Saxhorn (Stuart Black): 171
8. MacTaggart Scott (George Cameron): 170

Best Instrumentalist: euphonium (Brass Sounds Inverclyde)

Withdrawn: Coalburn Intermediate (David Fehilly)

*Invite to Section 4 Final