North West Regional Championships 2022 - Results

Championship Section

Test piece: Contest Music (Wilfred Heaton)
Adjudicators: Robert Childs and Anne Crookston

1. Foden's (Russell Gray)**
2. Leyland (Thomas Wyss)*
3. Oldham (Lees) (John Collins)*
4. Rainford (Sarah Groarke-Booth)
5. WEFL Fairey (Adam Cooke)
6. Pemberton Old Wigan DW (Ben Dixon)
7. Milnrow (John Doyle)
8. Wingates (Paul Andrews)
9. Blackburn & Darwen (Daniel Thomas)
10. Boarshurst Silver (Jamie Prophet)
11. Roberts Bakery (Paul Lovatt-Cooper)
12. Wardle Anderson (Brad McCulloch)

**Pre-qualified for Championship Section Final
* Invite to Championship Section Final


Section 1

Test Piece: Spectrum (Gilbert Vinter)
Adjudicators: Alan Morrison and Glyn Williams

1. Ashton-Under-Lyne (Martyn Evans)*
2. Accler8 (Jef Sparkes)*
3. Longridge (Mark Peacock)
4. Silk Brass (Tony Wyatt)
5. Eccles Borough (Marieka Gray)
6. Manx Concert Brass (Ian Clague MBE)
7. Flixton (Matthew Ryan)
8. Mossley (Duncan Byres)
9. Haydock (Mark Quinn)
10. Freckleton (Matt Shaw)
11. Bollington Brass (Peter Christian)
12. Marple (Stephen Curtis)
13. Middleton (Kevin Gibbs)
14. Old Hall Brass (John North)
15. Eagley (Chris Wormald)

*Invite to Section 1 Final

 

Section 2

Test piece: The Aeronauts (Goff Richards)
Adjudicators: Mike Kilroy and Andrea Price
The Pavilion Theatre

1. Pemberton Old Wigan DW B (Jay Hall)*
2. Tyldesley (Robert Taylor)*
3. Poulton-Le-Fylde (Alexander Webb)*
4. Delph (Phil Goodwin)
5. Hazel Grove (Nigel Beasley)
6. Allerton Brass (Adam Taylor)
7. Valley Brass (Haydock) (David Chadwick)
8. Diggle (James Garlick)
9. Besses Boys (James Holt)
10. Uppermill (Jamie Cooper)
11. Farnworth & Walkden (Paul Dalton)
12. Besses o'th' Barn (Trevor Halliwell)
13. Haslingden & Helmshore (Joshua Hughes)
14. Pilling Jubilee Silver (Steve Hartley)
15. Eccleston Brass (John Wood)
16. Blackpool Brass (Alan Seymour)

*Invite to Section 2 Final

Withdrawn: Cheshire Constabulary (TBC)

 

Section 3

Test Piece: Facets of Glass (Gordon Langford)
Adjudicators: David Roberts and Sheona Wade

1. Skelmersdale (Benjamin Coulson)*
2. Formby (Louise Hough MBE)*
3. City of Chester (Ewan Easton)
4. Whitworth Vale & Healey (Alan Widdop)
5. Greenfield (Denis Hadfield)
6. Greenall's (Russell Prescot)
7. Lostock Hall Memorial (Ryan Broad)
8. Hawk Green (Adam Neild)
9. Hoover Bolton (Craig Mann)
10. Rode Hall Silver (Nigel Butler)
11. Douglas Town (Ken Mitchell)
12. Trinity Girls (Anna Hughes Williams)
13. Darwen Brass (Len Charnock)
14. Sale Brass (Neil Venables-Greaves)

*Invite to Section 3 Final

Best Soprano: City of Chester

Withdrawn: Rivington & Adlington (Malcolm Wilson)


Section 4

Test Piece: Argos (Stephen Hodel)
Adjudicators: Nicholas Garman and Brian Rostron

1. Morecambe (Andrew Porter)*
2. Dobcross Silver (Jason M Smith)*
3. Thornton Cleveleys (Steve Tarry)
4. Stalybridge Old (Dave Chapman)
5. Red Admiral Brass (Stuart Barton)
6. St. John's Mossley (Paul Towle)
7. Onchan Silver (David Karran)
8. Cadishead Public (David Holland)
9. Littleborough (Joe Marsden)
10. Golborne Brass (Joshua Hughes)
11. Dobcross Youth (Seth Livingstone)
12. Blackley (Adrian Smith)
13. Brindle (Matthew Balson)
14. Port Sunlight Lyceum (Simon Hartharn-Evans)
15. Stacksteads (Frederick Bowker)
16. Ramsey Town (Robert Quane)

*Invite to Section 4 Final