North of England Regional Championships 2022 - FULL RESULTS

CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION
Test piece: Contest Music (Wilfred Heaton)
Adjudicators: Roger Webster and Andrew Duncan

1. NASUWT Riverside (Prof Nicholas Childs)*
2. Easington Colliery (Stephen Malcolm)*
3. Reg Vardy (Russell Gray)
4. City of Hull (Stig Maersk)
5. Ripon City (Mark Sidwell)
6. Shepherd Group (Richard Wilton)
7. Westoe (Aidan Hodgson)
8. Fishburn (Lewis Wilkinson)

Best Soprano: Philip Tait (NASUWT Riverside)
Best Cornet: Tina Mortimer (NASUWT Riverside)
Best Baritone: Stuart Cockerill (Easington Colliery)
Best Euphonium: Jamie Beaston (NASUWT Riverside)
Best Trombone: Mal Gill (NASUWT Riverside)
Best Basses: Shepherd Group
Best Percussion: Easington Colliery

*Invite to Championship Section Final

Withdrawn: Harrogate (Andrew Baker)

 

SECTION 1
Test piece: Spectrum (Gilbert Vinter)
Adjudicators: Alan Fernie and Nicholas Garman

1. Kirkbymoorside Town (Sarah Woodward)*
2. Houghton (Michael Franey)*
3. GT Group Peterlee (John Roberts)
4. York Railway Institute Band (David Lancaster)
5. North Skelton (Tim Oldroyd)
6. Cockerton Prize Silver (John Pearson)

*Invite to Section 1 Final

Best Trombone: Houghton Brass
Best Basses: Kirkbymoorside Town
Best Percussion: Houghton Brass

 
SECTION 2
Test piece: The Aeronauts (Goff Richards)
Adjudicators: Roger Webster and Andrew Duncan

1. Tewit Silver (Martin Hall)*
2. Bearpark & Esh Colliery (Phillip Tait)*
3. Felling (Jason Smith)
4. Ashington Colliery (Nigel Steadman)
5. Ferryhill Town (Tom Maddison)
6. NASUWT Concert Andrew Hunter)
7. Dunston Silver (Fraser Hodgson)
8. Durham Miners Association (Stuart Gray)
9. Barton Community(Gary Oglesby)
10. Trimdon Concert (William Harrison)

*Invite to Section 2 Final

Best Euphonium: Robin Morgan (Tewit Silver)
Best Soprano: Ben Fearnley (Tewit Silver)
Best Basses: Tewit Silver

 
SECTION 3
Test Piece: Facets of Glass (Gordon Langford)
Adjudicators: Mark Wilkinson and Alan Fernie

1. Jayess Newbiggin (Duncan Beckley)*
2. Ellington Colliery (Gareth Sykes)*
3. East Riding of Yorkshire Band (Fiona Bishop)
4. Spennymoor Town (Fiona Caswell)
5. Swinton & District Excelsior (Peter Woodrow)
6. Knaresborough Silver (N. Garrett)

Best Percussion: Ellington Colliery
Best Cornet: Jayess Newbiggin Brass Band

*Invite to Section 3 Final

 
SECTION 4
Test piece: Argos (Stephan Hodel)
Adjudicators: Nicholas Garman and Mark Wilkinson

1. Flookburgh Silver (John Iveson)*
2. North Lakes (Ian Wildgoose)*
3. Backworth Colliery (Calum Hartwell)
4. Penrith Town (Ian Butterworth)
5. Easingwold Town (Alistair Shipman)
6. Craghead Colliery (Stephen Goddard)
7. Billingham Silver  (Vaughan Evans)

*Invite to Section 4 Final

Best Principal Cornet: Derek Horne (Flookburgh)
Best Euphonium: James Rawlinson (Flookburgh)
Youngest Player: Mikey Anderson (Flookburgh)