Midlands Regional Championships 2022 - FULL RESULTS (Section 4 yet to be held)

Championship Section

Test Piece: Contest Music (Wilfred Heaton)
Adjudicators: Alan Fernie and David Hirst

1. Desford Colliery (Michael Fowles)*
2. Ratby Co-operative (Ian Porthouse)*
3. GUS (Chris Jeans)
4. Jaguar Land Rover (Howard Evans)
5. Derwent Brass (Jack Capstaff)
6. Enderby (Stephen Phillips)
7. Blidworth Welfare (John Roberts)
8. Newstead Brass (Jim Davies)
9. Thoresby Colliery (Michael Howley)
10. Hucknall & Linby M.C. (Paul Whyley)

*Invite to Championship Section Final

Withdrawn: Jackfield (David Maplestone)

 
Section 1

Test Piece: Spectrum (Gilbert Vinter)
Adjudicators: Alan Morrison and Chris King

1. Staffordshire (Craig Williams)*
2. Gresley Colliery (Craig Stevens)*
3. Langley (Cliff Parker)
4. Oddfellows Brass (Ben Smith)
5. Burbage (Buxton) (Steve Critchlow)
6. Shirley (Tom Stoneman)
7. SPAL Sovereign Brass (Simon Jones)
8. Bilton Silver (Rugby) (Anthony Hodgetts)
9. Bedworth Brass (Wayne Ruston)
10. Rushden Town (Adele Sellers-Hudson)
11. Carlton Brass (Tony Wilson)
12. Rolls Royce (Derby) (Graham Cardwell)
13. Hathern (David Newman)
14. Foss Dyke (David Dernley)
15. Glossop Old (David Ashworth)
16. Kibworth (Brendan Caddy)

*Invited to Section 1 Final

 

Section 2

Test Piece: The Aeronauts (Goff Richards)
Adjudicators: Paul Norley and Alan Duguid

1. Stamford Brass (Julian Bright)*
2. Harborough (Brad Turnbull)*
3. Audley (Tom Hancock)
4. Shirland Welfare (Lynden Cooper)
5. City of Coventry (David Nicholson)
6. Avonbank (Colin Herbert)
7. Wigston (Rob Boulter)
8. Shirebrook MW Unison (Geoff Wood)
9. Wellington (Telford) (Stephen Rhodes)
10. Market Rasen (Matt Leach)
11. Cleobury Mortimer Concert (Matthew Ludford-King)
12. Leicestershire Co-op (Snibston) (Luke Pallister)
13. Ibstock Brick Brass (Chris Banks)

*Invited to Sction 2 Final

 

Section 3

Test Piece: Facets of Glass (Gordon Langford)
Adjudicators: Chris King and Paul Norley

1. Ratby Co-operative Mid (Gary Perrin)*
2. City of Birmingham (Saphran Ali)*
3. Raunds Temperance (Jonathan Pippen)
4. Pleasley Colliery Welfare (Geof Benson)
5. Stourport on Severn (Oliver Wilson)
6. Towcester Studio (Peter Wain)
7. Long Eaton Silver Prize (Ian McCormick)
8. Daventry (Ken Ewer)
9. Arrow Valley Brass (Ashley Buxton)
10. Newhall (Kevin Holdgate)
11. Shipston Town (Howard Gibbs)
12. Ireland Colliery (Chesterfield) (Richard Windle)
13. Melton (Tony Rifugiato)
14. Cubbington Silver (Keiron Howe)
15. Bakewell Silver (Ryan Stacey)

*Invite to Section 3 Final

 

Section 4

Test piece: Argos (Stephan Hodel)
Adjudicators: Paul Norley and Alan Duguid

1. Amington (Alan Gifford)*
2. Trentham Brass (Shaun Farrington)*
3. Thrapston Town (Nathan Waterman)
4. Newark Town (Gary Wyatt)
5. Corby Silver (Catherine Fountain)
6. Wem Jubilee (Cathy Rutherford)
7. Brackley & District (Rhys Owens)
8. Whitwell Brass (Rob Deakin)
9. Syston (Colin Jones)
10. Croft Silver (Ian Needham)
11. Matlock (Chris Banks)
12. Coventry Festival (Allan Wheelhouse)
13. Bilton Silver (Rugby) Evolution (Jack Fisher)

*Invite to Section 4 Final

*Withdrawn: Fairfield (Buxton) (Charles Kitchen)