London & Southern Counties Regional Championships 2022

CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION
Test Piece: Contest Music (Wilfred Heaton)
Adjudicators: Stephen Roberts & Steve Sykes

1. Haverhill Silver (Paul Filby)*
2. Redbridge Brass (Chris Bearman)*
3. Friary Band (Chris King)
4. Amersham (Paul Fisher)
5. Zone One Brass (Richard Ward)
6. East London Brass (Jayne Murill)
7. Fulham (John Ward)
8. Wantage (Paul Holland)
9. Kidlington Concert Brass (Duncan Wilson)
10. Thundersley Brass (Melvin White)
11. Aveley & Newham (Nigel Taken)
12. Hitchin (Nicholas Garman)

*Invite to Championship Section Final

Best Trombone Section: Zone One Brass
Outstanding Tenor Horn: Kirsten MacDonald (Redbridge Brass)
Outstanding Euphonium: Antony Sanders (Haverhill Silver)
Outstanding Cornet Player: Tim Pannell (Haverhill Silver)

 
SECTION 1
Test Piece: Spectrum (Gilbert Vinter)
Adjudicators: Sheona Wade & Chris Wormald

1. East of England Co-op (Nigel Cooper)*
2. Sandhurst Silver (David Johnson)*
3. Milton Keynes Brass (Jonathan Mott)
4. Egham (Gareth Green)
5. Cawston (Leigh Sharpe)
6. Soham Comrades (Jayne Murrill)
7. Medway (Nigel Taken)
8. Chiltern Hills Brass (Gordon Davies)
9. Regent Brass (Alan Duguid)
10. Grimsdyke Brass (Stuart Quinlan)
11. Alder Valley (Lee Woodward)
12. LGB Brass (Ian Stewart)
13. Horsham Borough (David Hamilton)
14. Staines Brass (Tariq Ahmed)
15. Jersey Premier Brass (Jason Mildren)

*Invite to Section 1 Final

Best Bass Section: Sandhurst Silver
Best Soprano: Jason Beattie (East of England Co-op)
Outstanding Cornet Player: Georgi Hawkes-Wright (East of England Co-op)

 


SECTION 2
Test Piece: The Aeronauts (Goff Richards)
Adjudicators: Brett Baker & Steve Sykes

1. City of Norwich (Mark Ager)*
2. Tilbury (Melvin White)*
3. Wantage Concert Brass (Neil Brownless)*
4. Waterbeach (David Minchin)
5. Bedford Town (Craig Patterson)
6. St. Sebastian Wokingham (John Watts)
7. Ware Brass (Phillip Littlemore)
8. City of Cambridge (Philip Fisher)
9. Tendring Brass (Anthony Sanders)
10. Epsom & Ewell Silver (Paul Graham)
11. Chinnor Silver (David Pegram)
12. BAE Systems (David Lockwood)
13. Oxford Cherwell Brass (Terry Brotherhood)
14. Yiewsley & West Drayton (Chris Cole)
15. Cold Ash Brass (Jemma Johnstone)
16. Epping Forest (Keith Schroeter)
17. Castleton Brass (Melvin Stammers)

Best Basses: City of Norwich
Best Trombones: Ware Brass
Winning Conductor Trophy: Mark Ager (City of Norwich)

Withdrawn: Colchester

*Invite to Section 2 Final

 

SECTION 3
Test Piece: Facets of Glass (Gordon Langford)
Adjudicators: David Ashworth & Chris Wormald

1. Bradwell Silver (Brian Keech)*
2. Olney Brass (Philip Devine)*
3. Chichester City (Alfie Hughes)*
4. Fairlop Brass (Kevin Jordan)
5. Crystal Palace (Michael Gray)
6. Jubilee Brass (Oxford) (Clifford Sadler)
7. Welwyn Garden City (Duncan Wilson)
8. Simon Langton Brass (David Cutting)
9. Littleport Brass (Matthew Brown)
10. Great Yarmouth Brass (Colin Swaep)
11. Cottenham Brass (Peter Mackley)
12. Godalming (James Haigh)
13. Regent Community Brass (Simon Tong)
14. Reading Spring Gardens (Matthew Ruel)
15. Hungerford Town (Tim Crouter)
16. Brighton & Hove City Brass (Andy Wooler)
17. Tadley Concert Brass (Paul Chapman)

Best Basses: Great Yarmouth
Best Instrumentalist: Baritone (Olney Brass)

*Invite to Section 3 Final

 

SECTION 4
Test Piece: Argos (Stephen Hodel)
Adjudicators: Brett Baker & Philip Littlemore

1. Hangleton (Richard Baker)*
2. Hemel Hempstead (Paul Fothergill)*
3. Abbey Brass (Rob Tompkins)
4. Royston Town (Steve Earley)
5. Putney & Wimbledon (Dr Sam Topp)
6. Wantage Academy (Nikki Jones)
7. Watford (Ian Graves)
8. Woodbridge Excelsior (Chris Lewis-Garnham)
9. Hadstock Silver (Diane Pannell)
10. Witney Town (Chris Barker)
11. Pangbourne & District Silver (Stewart Lewins)
12. Patcham Silver (James Benka-Coker)

Youngest Player: Witney Town
Best Instrumentalist: Hangleton

Withdrawn: City of Oxford (tbc)

*Invite to Section 4 Final