2021 Results

CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION FINAL

Saturday 2 October
Test Piece: Heroes (Bruce Broughton)
Adjudicators: Dr Robert Childs, Dr Stephen Cobb, Rob Wiffin OBE

1. Foden's (Russell Gray)*
2. Cory (Philip Harper)*
3. Tredegar (Ian Porthouse)*
4. Black Dyke (Prof Nicholas J. Childs)*
5. Ratby Co-operative (Mareika Gray)
6. Brighouse & Rastrick (Arsene Duc)
7. Camborne (Kevin Mackenzie)
8. WFEL Fairey (Adam Cooke)
9. Flowers (Paul Holland)
10. NASUWT Riverside (Dr David Thornton)
11. GUS Band (Chris Jeans)
12. Friary (Chris King)
13. Zone One Brass (Richard Ward)
14. Whitburn (Garry Cutt)
15. Bon Accord (David Roberts)
16. Carlton Main Frickley Colliery (Allan Withington)**
17. Hepworth (Ryan Watkins)
18. Llwydcoed (Chris Turner)
19. City of Hull (Stig Maersk)

Carlton Main Frickley Colliery: disqualified pending appeal**

Best Instrumentalist: Gary Curtin (Euphonium) Foden's

Withdrawn: The cooperation Band (Phillip McCann); Desford Colliery (Michael Fowles)

*Top 4 pre-qualify for 2022 Championship Section Final

 

SECTION 1 FINAL

Saturday 18 September

Test Piece: Connotations (Edward Gregson)
Adjudicators: Alan Morrison; Sheona Wade

1. Kingdom Brass (Ian Porthouse)
2. Sandhurst Silver (David Johnson)
3. Medway (Nigel Taken)
4. Roberts Bakery (Paul Lovatt-Cooper)
5. Unite the Union (John Davis)
6. Jackfield (David Maplestone)
7. Tylorstown (Gary Davies)
8. Blackburn & Darwen (Daniel Thomas)
9. Brunel Brass (Daniel Hall)
10. Knottingley Silver (Kevin Belcher)
11. York Railway Institute (David Lancaster)
12. Ripon City (Mark Sidwell)
13. Newstead (Jim Davies)
14. BTM (Jeff Hutcherson)

Best Instrumentalist: John Storey (euphonium) — Sandhurst Silver

*Adjudicator Steve Sykes had to withdraw prior to the contest due to a positive Covid-19 test.

 

SECTION 2 FINAL

Sunday 19 September

Test Piece: Lions of Legends (Thierry Deleruyelle)
Adjudicators: Nicholas Garman; Steve Pritchard-Jones; David Hirst

1. Hebden Bridge (Chris Binns)
2. BD1 (Jonathan Bates)
3. Wantage Concert (Paul Holland)
4. Annan Town (Andrew Warriner)
5. Uppermill (Mark Peacock)
6. Durham Miners' Association (Stuart Gray)
7. St Keverne (Karl Long)
8. Taff Vale (Gareth Ritter)
9. Cockerton Prize Silver (Andrew Hunter)
10. Tendring (David Johnson)
11. Gresley Colliery (Craig Stevens)
12. Bedford Town (Craig Paterson)
13. Valley (Haydock) (David Chadwick)
14. Glossop Old (David Ashworth)
15. Eagley (Chris Wormald)
16. Hatherleigh Silver (Nick West)
17. Abertillery Town (Alun Williams)

Best Instrumentalist: Charlotte Heaven (Solo Cornet), Hebden Bridge

 

SECTION 3 FINAL

Saturday 18 September

Test Piece: Kaleidoscope (Philip Sparke)
Adjudicators: Alan Bourne, Mark Wilkinson, Glyn Williams

1. Tewit Silver (Martin Hall)
2. Beaumaris (Clive Zwanswiniski)
3. Raunds Temperance (Jonathan Pippen)
4. Lostock Hall Memorial (Ryan Broad)
5. Stamford Brass (Julian Bright)
6. Hazel Grove (Nigel Beasley)
7. Lofthouse 2000 (Lee Whitworth)
8. Usk (James Jones)
9. Ocean Brass (Martin Humphries)
10. Kippax (Stephen Tighe)
11. Pilling Jubilee Silver (Steve Hartley)
12. Chichester City (Alfie Hughes)
13. Poole Borough (Lloyd Bartlett)
14. Langholm Town (Chris Shanks)
15. Gosport Solent (Rich Sharp)
16. Olney (Phil Devine)

Withdrawn: East Riding of Yorkshire (Frank Hoyland)

Best Instrumentalist: Owen James (Solo cornet) — Tewit Silver

 

SECTION 4 FINAL

Sunday 19 September

Test Piece: An Elgar Portrait (Dan Price)
Adjudicators: Martin Heartfield, John Maines, Jonathan Pippen

1. Nailsworth Silver (Anri Adachi)
2. Skelmersdale Prize (Ben Coulson)
3. Crosskeys Silver (Sion Jones)
4. Hemel Hempstead (Paul Fothergill)
5. City of Birmingham (Saphran Ali)
6. Spennymoor Town (Fiona Casewell)
7. BMP Europe Ltd Goodshaw (David Ashworth)
8. Tewkesbury Town (Andrea Price)
9. Amington (Alan Gifford)
10. Cwmtawe (Wayne Pedrick)
11. Trentham (Shaun Farrington)
12. Easingwold Town (Alistair Shipman)
13. Pangbourne & District (Stewart Lewins)
14. Linthwaite (Matthew Pilcher)

Best Instrumentalist: Hazel Clifton (flugel) — Nailsworth
Youngest Player: Michael McDonald (Spennymoor Town)