Yorkshire Regional Championships 2020 - FULL RESULTS

CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION

Test Piece: A Tale as Yet Untold (Philip Sparke)
Adjudicators: Nigel Boddice MBE and Garry Cutt

1. Black Dyke (Prof Nicholas Childs)*
2. Carlton Main Frickley Colliery (Allan Withington)**
3. Hepworth (Ryan Watkins)**
4. Brighouse & Rastrick (Prof David King)*
5. Elland Silver (Daniel Brooks)
6. City of Bradford (Lee Skipsey)
7. Hatfield & Askern Colliery (Stanley Lippeatt)
8. Skelmanthorpe (Martin Heartfield)
9. Rothwell Temperance (David Roberts)
10. Hammonds (Morgan Griffiths)
11. Grimethorpe Colliery (Dr. David Thornton)
12. Strata (Jonathan Bates)
13. Crofton Silver (Dean Jones)
14. Drighlington (Neil Robinson)

Withdrawn: Old Silkstone

*Black Dyke and Brighouse & Rastrick pre-qualified for the National Final

**Qualify for the Championship Section National Final

Best Principal Cornet: Richard Marshall (Black Dyke)
Best Soloist: Toni Howden (Euphonium) Carlton Main Frickley
Best Instrumentalist: Scott Bennett (Tenor Horn) Hatfield & Askern Colliery
Youngest Player: Rhys Stokes (Strata) aged 11


Section 1

Test Piece: Legacy (Tom Davoren)
Adjudicators: Nigel Boddice MBE and Steve Pritchard-Jones

1. Unite the Union (John Davis)*
2. Knottingley Silver (Kevin Belcher)*
3. South Yorkshire Police (Leigh Baker)
4. Stannington (Derek Renshaw)
5. Horbury Victoria (Duncan Beckley)
6. Yorkshire Imperial (Garry Hallas)
7. Marsden Silver (Andrew Lofthouse)
8. Wakefield Metropolitan (Martin Hall)
9. Lindley (Mike Golding)
10. Chapeltown Silver Prize (Sam Fisher)

*Qualify for Section 1 National Final

Best Soprano: Claire Jenkins (South Yorkshire Police)
Best Euphonium: Elizabeth Wood (Knottingley Silver)
Best Solo Cornet: Greg Timmins (Unite the Union)


Section 2

Test Piece: The Golden Sabre — Tales of the Hussar-Poet, Denis Davydov (Kit Turnbull)
Adjudicators: David Hirst and Sarah Groarke-Booth

1. BD1 (Lee Skipsey)*
2. Hebden Bridge (David Hamilton)*
3. Hade Edge (Jamie Smith)
4. Dronfield Genquip (Damian Wileman)
5. Rockingham (Adam Whittle)
6. Barnsley (William Rushworth)
7. Meltham & Meltham Mills (Tom Haslam)
8. Slaithwaite (Matthew Hindle)
9. Wetherby & District Silver (Derek Warley)

*Qualify for Section 2 National Final

Best Instrumentalist: Matt Douglas (trombone) — BD1
Youngest Player: Solomon Woodcock (Hade Edge) — aged 11


Section 3

Sunday 8th March
Test Piece: Endurance - narrative variations for brass band (Andrew Baker)
Adjudicators: David Hirst and Sarah Groarke-Booth

1. Kippax (Stephen Tighe)*
2. Lofthouse 2000 (Andrew Whitaker)*
3. Emley (Garry Hallas)
4. Maltby Miners' Welfare (Terry Clifford)
5. Dinnington Colliery (Jonathan Beatty)
6. Gawthorpe '85 (John Edward)
7. Clifton & Lightcliffe (John Clay)
8. Huddersfield & Ripponden (Adam Bell)
9. Oughtibridge (Gavin Somerset)
10. Deepcar (Cathryn O'Shea)
11. Armthorpe Elmfield (Raymond Kilcoyne)

*Qualify for Section 3 National Final

Best Instrumentalist: Nigel Darbyshire (cornet) — Kippax
Best Percussion: Maltby Miners' Welfare
Youngest Player: Rhiannon Catley aged 11, Maltby Miners' Welfare


Section 4

Test Piece: Neverland (Christopher Bond)
Adjudicators: Richard Marshall and Duncan Stubbs

1. Linthwaite (Matthew Pilcher)*
2. Barnsley Metropolitan (Alex Francis)*
3. Garforth (John Thompson)
4. Dodworth Colliery MW (Eliot J Darwin)
5. Friendly (Sowerby Bridge) (James Beecham)
6. Loxley Silver (Richard Windle)
7. Clifton & Lightcliffe B (Michael Silson)
8. Thurcroft Welfare (Matthew Wright)

*Qualify for Section 4 National Final

Best Instrumentalist: Paul Robinson (euphonium) — Dodworth Colliery MW
Best Percussion: Garforth
Youngest Player: Edward Hall (Thurcroft Welfare) — aged 10