Welsh Regional Championships 2020 - FULL RESULTS

Championship Section

Sunday 1st March

Test Piece: A Tale as Yet Untold (Philip Sparke)
Adjudicators: David Hirst and Alan Morrison
1. Tredegar (Ian Porthouse)***
2. Cory (Philip Harper)*
3. Llwydcoed (Christopher Turner)**
4. City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) M1 (Christopher Bond)
5. Tongwynlais Temperance (Carl Saunders)
6. Northop Silver (John Doyle)
7. Ebbw Valley (Nigel Seaman)
***Qualify for National Final and to represent Wales at the 2021 European Championships
**Qualify for National Final
*Pre-qualified for National Final
Best Instrumentalist: Ross Dunne (horn) — Tredegar
Best Basses: Tredegar
Best Principal Cornet: Tom Hutchinson (Cory)

Section One

Saturday 29th February

Test Piece: Legacy (Tom Davoren)
Adjudicators: Alan Morrison and Jonathan Pippen
1. BTM (Jeff Hutcherson)*
2. Tylorstown (Gary Davies)*
3. Deiniolen (Lois Eifion)
4. Lewis Merthyr (Craig Roberts)
5. Parc & Dare (Lewis Wilkinson)
6. Pontardulais Town (Paul Jenkins)
7. Newport Borough (Robin Hackett)
*Qualify for National Final
Best Instrumentalist: Dylan Williams (cornet) — Deiniolen


Section Two

Saturday 29th February

Test Piece: The Golden Sabre — Tales of the Hussar-Poet, Denis Davydov (Kit Turnbull)
Adjudicators: Nicholas Garmen and David Hirst
1. Taff Vale (Gareth Ritter)*
2. Abertillery Town (Alun F Williams)*
3. Markham & District (Jayne Thomas)
4. Ammanford Town Silver (Glyn Davies)
5. Abergavenny Borough (Lana Tingay)
6. Mid Rhondda (Thomas Coaches) (Alan Gibbs)
7. Royal Buckley Town (Keith Jones)
8. Seindorf Arian Crwbin (Andrew Jones)
9. Penclawdd (Tony Small)
10. Newtown Silver (Steve Edwards)
*Qualify for National Final
Best Instrumentalist: John Jones (euphonium) — Abertillery Town
Best Percussion: Taff Vale


Section Three

Saturday 29th February

Test Piece: Endurance (Andrew Baker)
Adjudicators: Jonathan Pippen and Glyn Williams
1. Beaumaris (Clive Zwanswiniski)*
2. Usk (James Jones)*
3. Briton Ferry Silver (Jeff Pearce)
4. Gwaun Cae Gurwen (Robert Burnett)
5. Mellingriffith 2 (Martyn Ford)
6. RAF St Athan Voluntary (Alan Bourne)
7. Ynyshir (Dean Evans)
8. Severn Tunnel (Dan Dennis)
*Qualify for National Final
Best Instrumentalist: Katherine Gaunt (baritone) — Beaumaris

 

Section Four

Sunday 1st March

Test Piece: Neverland (Christopher Bond)
Adjudicators: Nicholas Garmen and Jonathan Pippen
1. Cwmtawe (Wayne Pedrick)*
2. Crosskeys Silver (Sion Rhys Jones)*
3. Seindorf Arian yr Oakeley (Paul Wilson MBE)
4. Buckley (Steve Pugh-Jones)
5. Oakdale Silver (Kerry Bowden)
6. Northop (Aled Williams)
7. Ogmore Valley Silver (Danny Stone)
8. Newbridge Celynen (Geraint Barnes)
*Qualify for National Final
Best Instrumentalist: Heather Jones (cornet) — Buckley
Youngest Player: Becca Hogg (Northop) — aged 10