Scottish Championships 2020 - FULL RESULTS

Championship Section

Test Piece: 'A Tale as Yet Untold' (Philip Sparke)
Adjudicators: Dave Barringer & Sandy Smith

1. cooperation (Russell Gray): 93 ***
2. Bon Accord Silver (Adam Cooke): 91**
3. Kirkintilloch Kelvin (Thomas Wyss): 90
4. Whitburn (Joseph Cook): 89*
5. Unison Kinneil (Raymond Tennant): 88
6. Kirkintilloch (Chris King): 87
7. Dalmellington (Erik Janssen): 86
8. Newtongrange Silver (Andrew Duncan): 84
9. Dunaskin Doon (Paul Drury): 81
10. Bo'ness & Carriden (Glyn Williams): 80

*Pre-qualified for Championship Section National Final
** Qualify for Championship Section National Final
***Qualify to represent Scotland at European Championships in Malmo in 2021

Best Soprano Cornet: Scott Forrest, Whitburn
Best Cornet: cooperation
Best Horn/Flugel: cooperation
Best Baritone: cooperation
Best Euphonium: cooperation
Best Trombone: Bon Accord Silver
Best Bass Section: cooperation
Best Bass: cooperation
Best Percussion Section: Bon Accord Silver

 

Section 1

Test Piece: Legacy (Tom Davoren)
Adjudicators: Anne Crookston & Jappie Dijkstra

1. Kingdom (Ian Porthouse): 94*
2. Bathgate (Craig Anderson): 92*
3. Johnstone (Mark Good): 90
4. Newmilns & Galston ((Mark James): 89
5. Dalkeith & Monktonhall (James Chamberlain): 88
6. Granite City (Bruce Wallace): 87
7. Coalburn Silver (Gareth Bowman): 86
8. Campbeltown (Stephanie Mitchell): 85
9. Newmains & District (Michael Marzella): 84
10. Tullis Russell (Ray Munday): 82

Best Instrumentalist: David Prentice (cornet), Kingdom
Horn: Newmilns & Galston

*Qualify for Section 1 National Final


Section 2

Test Piece: The Golden Sabre — Tales of the Hussar-Poet, Denis Davydov (Kit Turnbull)
Adjudicators: Anne Crookston & Jappie Dijkstra

1. Annan Town (Andrew Warriner): 93*
2. St. Ronan's Silver (Gordon Jenkins): 92*
3. Lochgelly Band (Paul McKelvie OBE): 90
4. Irvine & Dreghorn (Lewis Bettles): 87
5. Jedforest Instrumental (Philip Rosier): 86
6. Clackmannan & District (Ross Brotherston): 85
7. St. David's (John A Dickson): 84
8. Broxburn & Livingston (Charlie Farren): 82
9. Selkirk Silver (Colin Kemp): 81
10. Perthshire (George D Annan): 80

Best Instrumentalist: Mike Swale (trombone), Annan Town

*Qualify for Section 2 National Final

 

Section 3

Test Piece: Endurance — narrative variations for brass band (Andrew Baker)
Adjudicators: Dave Barringer & Sandy Smith

1. Croy Silver (Kenneth Blackwood): 92*
2. Langholm Town (Chris Shanks): 90*
3. Renfrew Burgh (Mark James): 87
4. Dysart Colliery (Kenneth Letham): 86
5. Whitburn Heartlands (Ian Fleming): 85
6. Shotts St Patrick's (Andy Shaw): 84
7. Barrhead Burgh (Graham Dow): 83
8. Penicuik Silver (Robert W Fraser): 82
9. Highland (Mark Bell): 81
10. Buckhaven & Methil (Chris Mansfield): 80

Best Instrumentalist: Flugel, Croy Silver

*Qualify for Section 3 National Final

 

Section 4

Test Piece: Neverland (Christopher Bond)
Adjudicators: Anne Crookston & Jappie Dijkstra

1. Newland Concert (Simon Railton): 90*
2. Kilmarnock Concert (Scott Walker): 88*
3. Peebles Burgh (Peter Holmes): 87
4. Stranraer (Angela Miller): 85
5. Dundee Instrumental (Robert McDonald): 83
6. Callander (Ian Milligan): 82
7. Brass Sounds Inverclyde (Wendy McCorkell): 81
8. Hawick Saxhorn (Stuart Black): 80
9. MacTaggart Scott (George Cameron): 79
10. Bon Accord Silver 'B' (Jennifer Cook): 78
11. Coalburn Intermediate (David Fehilly): 77
12. Forfar Instrumental (Donald Innes): 76
13. Dunfermline Town (Andy Shaw): 75
14. Queensferry Community (James Anderson): 74