North West Regional Championships 2020 - Results

CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION

Test Piece: A Tale as Yet Untold (Philip Sparke)
Adjudicators: Ian Brownbill and Alan Morrison

1. Foden's (Russell Gray)*
2. Fairey (Garry Cutt)*
3. Rainford (Sarah Groarke-Booth)
4. Wingates (Paul Andrews)
5. Milnrow (Chris Binns)
6. Leyland (Thomas Wyss)
7. Pemberton Old Wigan DW (Ben Dixon)
8. Oldham (Lees) (John Collins)
9. Wardle Anderson Brass (Sean Conway)
10. TCTC Group (Jef Sparkes)
11. Boarshurst Silver (James Garlick)
12. VBS Poynton (Ryan Watkins)

*Qualify for an invitation to the Championship Section Final

Best Principal Cornet: Mark Wilkinson (Foden's)
Best Percussion: Foden's

 


SECTION ONE

Test Piece: Legacy (Tom Davoren)
Adjudicators: Andrea Price and Andrew Warriner

1. Roberts Bakery (Paul Lovatt-Cooper)*
2. Blackburn & Darwen (Daniel Thomas)*
3. Ashton-Under-Lyne (Jamie Prophet)
4. Eccles Borough (Mareika Gray)
5. Flixton (Matthew Ryan)
6. Manx Concert Brass (Ian Clague MBE)
7. Freckleton (Matt Shaw)
8. Longridge (Mark Peacock)
9. Mossley (Duncan Byers)
10. Middleton (Kevin Gibbs)
11. Bollington Brass (Peter Christian)
12. Haydock (Mark Quinn)
13. Silk Brass (Tony Wyatt)
14. Marple (Stephen Curtis)
15. Diggle (Alan Widdop)
16. Haslingden & Helmshore (John Binns)

*Qualify for an invitation to the Section 1 Final

Best Percussion: Freckleton

 


SECTION TWO

Test Piece: The Golden Sabre — Tales of the Hussar-Poet, Denis Davydov (Kit Turnbull)
Adjudicators: Annie Crookston and Howard J Evans

1. Uppermill (Dean Redfern)*
2. Valley Brass (Haydock) (David Chadwick)*
3. Eagley (Chris Wormald)*
4. Delph (Phil Goodwin)
5. Old Hall Brass (John North)
6. Allerton Brass (Adam Taylor)
7. Tyldesley (Robert Taylor)
8. Besses o' th' Barn (Trevor Halliwell)
9. Pemberton Old Wigan DW 'B' (Gareth Brindle)
10. Blackpool Brass (Max Stannard)
11. Greenfield (Phil Goodwin)
12. Cheshire Constabulary (David Woolam)
13. Poulton-Le-Fylde (A. Webb)
14. Eccleston Brass (John Wood)
15. Crewe Brass (Matt Pithers)
16. Besses Boys (James Holt)

*Qualify for an invitation to the Section 2 Final

Withdrawn: Farnworth & Walkden (Dan Price)

 


SECTION THREE

Test Piece: Endurance (Andrew Baker)
Adjudicators: Nicholas Garman and Mike Kilroy

1. Hazel Grove (Nigel Beasley)*
2. Lostock Hall Memorial (Ryan Broad)*
3. Pilling Jubilee Silver (Steve Hartley)*
4. Darwen Brass (Len Charnock)
5. City of Chester (Ewan Easton)
6. Hoover Bolton (Craig Mann)
7. Rode Hall Silver (Nigel Butler)
8. Formby (Louise Hough MBE)
9. Whitworth Vale & Healey (John Binns)
10. Greenhall's (J. Hall)
11. Trinity Girls (Richard Evans)
12. Rivington & Adlington (Malcolm Wilson)
13. Parr St. Helens (John Ludden)
14. Sale Brass (Matthew Hindle)
15. Hawk Green (Neil Hewson)
16. Douglas Town (Ken Mitchell)
17. Thornton Cleveleys (Dave Houghton)

*Qualify for an invitation to the Section 3 Final

Best Percussion: Hazel Grove

 


SECTION FOUR

Test Piece: Neverland (Christopher Bond)
Adjudicators: John Doyle and David Roberts

1. BMP Europe Ltd. Goodshaw (David W. Ashworth)*
2. Skelmersdale Prize (Ben Coulson)*
3. Littleborough (Sam Fisher)
4. Brindle (Matthew Balson)
5. Morecambe (Andrew Porter)
6. Golborne Brass (Joshua Hughes)
7. Dobcross Silver (Jason M. Smith)
8. Stalybridge Old (James Atkins)
9. St. John's (Mossley) (Paul Towle)
10. Stacksteads (Fred Bowker)
11. Ramsey Town (Robert Quane)
12. Cadishead Public (David Holland)
13. Red Admiral Brass (Stuart Barton)
14. Blackley (Adrian Smith)
15. Dobcross Youth (Seth Livingstone)
16. Denton Brass (Robert Yates)

*Qualify for an invitation to the Section 4 Final