North of England Regional Championships 2020 - FULL RESULTS

Championship Section

Test Piece: A Tale as Yet Untold (Philip Sparke)
Adjudicators: Sheona Wade & David Hirst

1. NASUWT Riverside (Prof. Nicholas J Childs)*
2. City of Hull (Stig Maersk)*
3. Reg Vardy (Russell Gray)
4. Fishburn (Lee Skipsey)
5. Easington Colliery (Daniel Brooks)
6. Shepherd Group (Richard Wilton)
7. Westoe (Aidan Hodgson)

Withdrawn: Harrogate (Leigh Baker)

Best Soprano: NASUWT Riverside
Best Principal Cornet: Reg Vardy
Best Euphonium: City of Hull
Best Trombone: City of Hull
Best Baritone Reg Vardy
Best Tubas: NASUWT Riverside
Best Percussion: NASUWT Riverside

*Qualify for Championship Section Final

 

Section One

Test Piece: Legacy (Tom Davoren)
Adjudicators: Sandy Smith & Sam Fisher

1. Ripon City (Mark Sidwell)*
2. York Railway Institute (David Lancaster)*
3. Kirkbymoorside Town (Sarah Woodward)
4. North Skelton (Stephen Craig)
5. Houghton (Bryan Adams)
6. GT Group Peterlee (John Roberts)

Best Trombone: Ripon City
Best Basses: Ripon City
Best Percussion: Kirkbymoorside Town

*Qualify for Section One Final

 

Section Two

Test Piece: The Golden Sabre — Tales of the Hussar-Poet, Denis Davydov (Kit Turnbull)
Adjudicators: Sandy Smith & Sheona Wade

1. Cockerton Prize Silver (Andrew Hunter)*
2. Durham Miners (Stuart Gray)*
3. Felling (Jason Smith)
4. NASUWT Concert (Andrew Hall)
5. Dunston Silver (Fraser Hodgson)
6. Ashington Colliery (Nigel Stedman)
7. Barton Community (Gary Oglesby)
8. Ferryhill Town (Tom Maddison)
9. Bearpark & Esh Colliery (Philip Tait)

Best Euphonium: Dave Hodgson Cockerton
Best Soprano: Beth Marston (Cockerton)
Best Basses: Cockerton

*Qualify for Section Two Final

 

Section Three

Test Piece: Endurance (Andrew Baker)
Adjudicators: Sam Fisher & Sarah Groarke-Booth

1. Tewit Silver (Martin Hall)*
2. East Riding of Yorkshire (Frank Hoyland)*
3. Trimdon Concert (William Harrison)
4. Jayess Newbiggin (Helen Douthwaite-Teasdale)
5. Cleethorpes (Brian Harper)

Withdrawn: Ellington Colliery (Clare Winter)
Withdrawn: Knaresborough (Nicolas Garret)
Withdrawn: Swinton & District (Robin Rutter)

Best Percussion: Tewit Silver
Best Cornet: Owen Jones (Tewit Silver)

*Qualify for Section Three Final

 

Section Four

Test Piece: Neverland (Christopher Bond)
Adjudicators: Sarah Groarke-Booth & Alan Bourne

1. Easingwold Town (Alistair Shipman)*
2. Spennymoor Town (Fiona Casewell)*
3. Backworth Colliery (Calum Hartwell)
4. Billingham Silver (Vaughan Evans)
5. Penrith Town (Ian Butterworth)
6. Craghead Colliery (Steven Goddard)
7. Marske (James Chisholm)

Best Principal Cornet: Beth Johnson (Spennymoor Town)
Best Euphonium: Michael MacKenzie (12) (Backworth Colliery)

Youngest Player: Catherine Featherstone (Easingwold)

*Qualify for Section Four Final