London & Southern Counties Regional Championships 2019 - FULL RESULTS

Championship Section
Test Piece: Seascapes (Ray Steadman-Allen)
Adjudicators: Dr Robert Childs & Michael Fowles

1. Friary (Chris King)*
2. Zone One (Richard Ward)*
3. Redbridge (Dr David Thornton)
4. Haverhill Silver (Paul Filby)
5. Wantage (Paul Holland)
6. Aveley & Newham (Alan Duguid)
7. Kidlington Concert (Duncan Wilson)
8. East London (Jayne Murrill)
9. Thundersley (Melvin White)
10. Jersey Premier (Simon Jones)
11. Hitchin (Martin Heartfield)
12. Regent (Paul Archibald)

*Top two bands qualify for National Final

Cornet: Richard Straker, Friary
Euphonium: Friary
Tenor Horn: Friary
Trombone Section: Friary

 
Section 1
Test Piece: Symphony of Marches (Gilbert Vinter)
Adjudicators: Mark Wilkinson & Paul Norley

1. Amersham (Paul Fisher)*
2. Fulham (John Ward)*
3. Medway (Nigel Taken)
4. Egham (Gareth Green)
5. Milton Keynes (Jonathan Mott)
6. Grimsdyke (Sharon Broughall)
7. Sandhurst Silver (David Johnson)
8. Cawston (Leigh Sharpe)
9. East of England Co-op (Nigel Cooper)
10. Staines (Jonathan Pippen)
11. Ware (Craig Patterson)
12. Alder Valley (Lee Woodward)
13. Chiltern Hills (Gordon Davies)
14. Soham Comrades (Mark Ager)
15. City of Cambridge (Philip Fisher)

*Top two bands qualify for National Final

Best Cornet: Soprano, Fulham
Best Basses: Amersham

 
Section 2
Test Piece: Rise of the Phoenix (Darrol Barry)
Adjudicators: Mark Wilkinson & Mareika Gray

1. Epsom & Ewell Silver (Paul Graham)*
2. Tendring (Antony Sanders)*
3. Bedford Town (Craig Patterson)*
4. Horsham Borough (Mark McLaughlin)
5. LGB (Ian Stewart)
6. BAE Systems (David Chapman)
7. Colchester (Victoria Steinitz)
8. Castleton (Peter Ryan)
9. Wantage Concert (Calum MacDonald)
10. Waterbeach (Andrew Kershaw)
11. Chinnor Silver (David Pegram)
12. Oxford Cherwell (Terry Brotherhood)
13. St Sebastian Wokingham (John Watts)
14. Yiewsley & West Drayton (Christopher Cole)
15. Cold Ash (Jemma Johnstone)
16. Littleport (Ian Knapton)
17. Tilbury (David Stokes)
18. Fairlop (Kevin Jordan)

*Top three bands qualify for National Final

Best Bass Section: Tendring
Best Trombone Section: Tendring

 

Section 2
Test Piece: First Suite in Eb (Gustav Holst arr. Sydney Herbert)
Adjudicators: Mareika Gray & Michael Fowles

1. Chichester City (Rom Stanko)*
2. Epping Forest (Keith Schroeter)*
3. Hungerford Town (Tim Crouter)
4. Olney (Kevin Nicholls)
5. Brighton & Hove City (Matthew Hackett)
6. City of Norwich (Mark Ager)
7. Welwyn Garden City (Duncan Wilson)
8. Crystal Palace (Michael Gray)
9. Regent Community (Chris Bearman)
10. Bradwell Silver (Brian Keech)
11. East Coast (Paul Speed)
12. Tadley Concert (Paul Chapman)
13. Jubilee (Oxford) (Clifford Sadler)
14. Godalming (James Haigh)
15. Hangleton (Richard Baker)

*Top two bands qualify for National Final

 

Section 4
Test Piece: Stantonbury Festival (Ray Steadman-Allen)
Adjudicators: Nick Garman & Paul Norley

1. Simon Langton (K. Twyman)*
2. Great Yarmouth (Colin Swaep)*
3. Cottenham (Peter Mackley)*
4. Hemel Hempstead (Paul Fothergill)
5. Pangbourne & District Silver (Stewart Lewins)
6. Letchworth Garden City (Tim Welch) 
7. Witney Town (Steve Sizeland)
8. Woodbridge Excelsior (Chris Lewis-Garnham)
9. City of Oxford (Gareth Coulson)
10. Abbey (Rob Tompkins)
11. Royston Town (Steve Earley)
12. Luton Youth (Simon Router)
13. Amersham Community (Malcolm Peach)
14. Hadstock Silver (Diane Pannell)
15. Snowdown Colliery (Andy Collins)
16. Watford (Ian Graves)
17. Bletchington Silver (Sheldon Barwick)
18. Patcham Silver (James Benka-Coker)
19. Norfolk Wherry (Eddie Baker)
20. Wantage Academy (Nikki Jones)

*Top three bands qualify for National Final