Results

NATIONAL BRASS BAND CHAMPIONSHIPS OF GREAT BRITAIN 2019
SECTIONS 1-4 FINALS

SECTION 1 FINAL

Test Piece: Endeavour (Philip Sparke)
Adjudicators: Gary Davies, Howard Evans, Glyn Williams

1. Unison Kinneil (Raymond Tennant)
2. Rainford (Dr David Thornton)
3. Boarshurst Silver (James Garlick)
4. Michelmersh Silver (Melvin White)
5. Goodwick (Matthew Jenkins)
6. Kirkintilloch (David Roberts)
7. Fulham (John Ward)
8. Amersham (Paul Fisher)
9. Hatfield & Askern Colliery (Stan Lippeatt)
10. Bodmin Town (John Maines)
11. Enderby (Ryan Richards)
12. Burry Port Town (Ceri John)
13. Hucknall & Linby MC (Paul Whyley)
14. Old Silkstone (John Hopkinson)
15. Ripon City (Mark Sidwell)
16. J36 (Steven Craig)

Best Instrumentalist: Morvern Sinclair (cornet) — Rainford

 

SECTION 2 FINAL

Test Piece: Occasion (Edward Gregson)
Adjudicators: Nicholas Garman, John Maines, Steve Sykes

1. South Yorkshire Police (Leigh Baker)
2. Chapeltown Silver Prize (Sam Fisher)
3. Sidmouth Town (Adrian Harvey)
4. Epsom & Ewell Silver (Paul Graham)
5. Newmains & District (Michael Marzella)
6. Besses Boys (James Holt)
7. Cockerton Prize Silver (Andy Hunter)
8. Farnworth & Walkden (Luke Pallister)
9. Weston (Carl Whiteoak)
10. Tendring (Antony Sanders)
11. Bollington (Peter Christian)
12. Rolls Royce (Derby) (Graham Cardwell)
13. Gresley Colliery (Craig Stevens)
14. Coalburn Silver (Gareth Bowman)
15. Newport Borough (Robin Hackett)
16. Bedford Town (Craig Paterson)
17. North Skelton (Lewis Wilkinson)
18. Royal Buckley Town (Keith Jones)

Best Instrumentalist: Lizzie Logie (flugel) — Besses Boys

 

SECTION 3 FINAL

Test Piece: Viking Age (Thierry Deleruyelle)
Adjudicators: Philip Harper, Paul Holland, Melvin White

1. Uppermill (Dean Redfern)
2. Taff Vale (Gareth Ritter)
3. Poole Borough (Lloyd Bartlett)
4. Gosport Solent (Colin Garner)
5. Kippax (Stephen Tighe)
6. Chichester City (Rom Stanko)
7. Stamford (Julian Bright)
8. Raunds Temperance (Jonathan Pippen)
9. Hawk Green (Marple) (Neil Hewson)
10. Bearpark & Esh Colliery (Phillip Tait)
11. Trimdon Concert (William Harrison)
12. Wetherby Silver (Derek Warley)
13. Epping Forest (Keith Schroeter)
14. Perthshire Brass (George Annan)
15. Usk (James Jones)
16. Valley Brass (Haydock) (David Chadwick)
17. South Molton Town (Gil Taylor)
18. Irvine & Dreghorn (Lewis Bettles)

Best Instrumentalist: Duncan Broadley (cornet) — Taff Vale

 

SECTION 4 FINAL

Test Piece: Beecher Variations (Stephen Bulla)
Adjudicators: Ian Brownbill, Paul Holland, Craig Roberts

1. Tewit Silver (Martin Hall)
2. Redruth Town (Andrew Craze)
3. Simon Langton Brass (Keith Twyman)
4. Beaumaris (Scott Lloyd)
5. Rode Hall Silver (Nigel Butler)
6. Sale Brass (Matthew Hindle)
7. Maltby Miners' Welfare (Terry Clifford)
8. Wroughton Silver (Simon Jones)
9. Melton (Graham Sutton)
10. Newland Concert (Simon Railton)
11. Nailsworth Silver (Steve Legge)
12. Great Yarmouth Brass (Colin Swaep)
13. Ratby Co-operative Mid (Gary Perrin)
14. Barnsley Metropolitan (Alex Francis)
15. Shipston Town (Howard Gibbs)
16. Burneside Brass (Laurie Johnston)
17. Cottenham (Peter Mackley)
18. Gwaen Cae Gurwen (Robert Burnett)

Best Instrumentalist: Martin Trowmans (flugel) — Tewit Silver
Youngest Player: Skye Stokes (Barnsley Metropolitan) — aged 10

 

 

NATIONAL BRASS BAND CHAMPIONSHIPS OF GREAT BRITAIN 2018

CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION FINAL

Date: Saturday 6th October
Test Piece: Handel in the Band (Dr Kenneth Downie)
Adjudicators: Paul Holland, Alan Morrison, Luc Vertommen

1. Foden's (Russell Gray)**
2. Cory (Philip Harper)*
3. Brighouse & Rastrick (Prof David King)*
4. Black Dyke (Prof Nicholas Childs)*
5. Fairey (Garry Cutt)
6. Grimethorpe Colliery (Allan Withington)
7. Flowers (Steve Sykes)
8. Tredegar (Ian Porthouse)
9. Whitburn (Florent Didier)
10. Woodfalls (Dr Robert Childs)
11. Friary Guildford (Chris King)
12. Co-operative Funeralcare (Frans Violet)
13. Virtuosi Gus (Adam Cooke)
14. NASUWT Riverside (David Roberts)
15. Desford Colliery (Michael Fowles)
16. Leyland (Thomas Wyss)
17. Thundersley (Nigel Taken)
18. City of Cardiff (Mellingriffith) (Nigel Seaman)
19. Tongwynlais Temperance (Andreas Kratz)
20. RMT Fishburn (David Hirst)

Best Instrumentalist: Chris Thomas (trombone) - Cory

* Top 4 pre-qualified for Championship Section Final 2019
** Denotes qualification for 2020 European Brass Band Championships as highest-placed English representative